Privacy Policy

Once my Gap cover claim has been assessed and paid how long does it take before this payment is reflected in my bank account?


  1. CompliMed (Pty) Ltd – who we are:
  2. CompliMed is an authorised financial service provider which has contracts with various product providers. CompliMed has been offering solutions “For the gap in your medical aid®” to clients from around South Africa since 2003. CompliMed’s vision is for clients to recognise that the CompliMed website provides an easy to understand and simple way to access affordable gap cover products in South Africa.


  3. Website
  4. When you browse CompliMed’s website, servers will collect information about the device you are browsing from, so that we can analyse the use of our website.

    CompliMed is committed to providing secure online services to visitors to the website. All connections to our website are automatically routed to our secure site, so that all personal information including banking details, name and addresses are encrypted as it is transmitted over the internet. All our information is encrypted by default, and protected by firewalls. Access to personal information is limited to an absolute minimum, only by authorised personnel of CompliMed. Despite these measures, CompliMed cannot warrant that your information will be 100% secure, but will do its best to do so.

    Cookies allow us to recognise you when you visit our site. The information gathered in a cookie is not personal. You may choose not to allow your browser to accept cookies, which may prevent us from pre-populating some of your details when you revisit our site.


  5. Information we collect:
  6. CompliMed (Pty) Ltd may from time to time be required to collect and process clients’ personal information only when such a request has been received directly from the Insurer or underwriting manager. CompliMed may also request client information in order to ensure that we continue to offer the most appropriate products available from the various providers with whom we have contractual agreements in place. This is done with a view to improving our overall service to our clients.

    The type of information we collect may depend on the need for which it is collected and will be processed for that specific purpose only. Where possible, CompliMed (Pty) Ltd will inform the client what information is required to be provided to us and what information is optional.

    CompliMed (Pty) Ltd will require the client’s consent, we may also supplement the information that is provided to us with information we receive from other providers in order for CompliMed (Pty) Ltd to offer a more consistent and personalized experience in interactions with us.

    Our contracted providers may also require additional information from you and they will be subject to the same privacy regulations as we are subject to.


  7. Use of information:
  8. CompliMed (Pty) Ltd will use clients’ personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed to. This may include:

    • Providing products or services and to carry out the transaction requested;
    • For underwriting purposes;
    • Assessing and processing claims;
    • Conducting credit reference searches or verification;
    • Confirming and verifying identity;
    • For credit assessment and credit management;
    • For purposes of claims history;
    • For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
    • Conducting market or customer satisfaction research;
    • For audit and record keeping purposes;
    • In connection with legal proceedings.
    • Providing our services, to carry out the services requested and to maintain and constantly improve our relationship with our clients;
    • Providing clients with communications in respect of CompliMed (Pty) Ltd and regulatory matters that may affect our clients;
    • In connection with and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or when it is otherwise allowed by law.

  9. Disclosure of your information:
  10. CompliMed (Pty) Ltd may disclose the client’s personal information to our providers whose services or products we’ve elected to use. CompliMed (Pty) Ltd have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with our privacy terms and conditions.

    We may also share your personal information with, and obtain information about you from third parties for the purposes listed in 3 above.

    We may also disclose your information where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of applicable legislation, the law or where it may be necessary to protect our rights.


  11. Safeguarding your information:
  12. The POPI Act requires us to adequately protect the personal information we hold and to avoid unauthorised access and use of your personal information. We will continuously review our security controls and processes to ensure that your personal information is secure. If we need to transfer your personal information to another country for processing or storage we will ensure that any party to whom we pass on your personal information will treat your information with the same level of protection as required from us.


  13. Your rights to access and correction of your personal information:
  14. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information or making changes to your personal information.

    You can contact us at the numbers or addresses listed below and request the information you would like:

    Information officer: Brett Daniel
    Telephone number: 032 815 2969
    Postal address: P.O. Box 6953, Zimbali, 4420
    Physical address: 25 Pinnacle Park, Dawood Close, Ballito
    Email address: admin@complimed.co.za
    Website: www.complimed.co.za


  15. Changes to this Notice
  16. Please note that we may amend this Notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes. In case we do not have a website we will inform you of material changes to this policy.